SEPT 2017 - MAJOR change to De Facto relationship permission requirements  

  RSS

Liam
 Liam
Reputable Member Admin
Joined:3 years  ago
Posts: 426
07/09/2017 4:49 am  

As of Sept 1st 2017, the Irish Naturalization and Immigration Service have reverted the co-habitation requirement from 1 year to a minimum of 2 years. They had temporarily made this change in 2017, but as of now, you will need to prove 2 years of living together.

This will effect the partners of Irish citizens who want to return to live in Ireland with them. If this describes you, then I strongly advise you read the information at the following link:

http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/De+Facto+Relationships


ReplyQuote
  
Working

Please Login or Register