Stamp 0 person of independent means questions  

  RSS

Laura Garrison
(@wanderingpajarito)
New Member
Joined:3 weeks  ago
Posts: 2
23/07/2018 3:21 am  
Hi all: I'm hoping for some help clarifying the requirements of the Stamp 0 Visa, as the information I've found on INIS is fairly vague, and this forum has the the most detailed information Stamp 0 that I've found so far!
 
Background: I am a US Citizen, working full-time remotely for a US-based company. I’m interested in moving to Ireland for a year or two, mostly for tourism and sightseeing. I plan to continue working for this US-based company, so I’ll have a consistent revenue stream each month (my income is over the 50,000 euro annual minimum listed). Maintaining this online work from the US (I plan to maintain my US address and bank account, so it's easy for my company to deposit my funds. My bank account is entirely online, so accessing these funds from abroad is easy). My savings that I could liquidate, in an emergency, come to around $25,000 US). I plan to take out a private health insurance plan, so I won't be a burden on the State. I can secure a flat with a lease and have an Irish bank account set up in advance of my visa application. 
 
My questions are:
  1. Based on what I’ve described above, is Stamp 0 something I would be able to qualify for, or is there another visa that is better suited? I've read that they don't want people to work on this visa, but if my income is coming from a US company where I'm just transferring the money I need to live each month from my US bank account, is that ok? 
  2. Is the base savings amount I’ve listed enough? If that’s not enough, does proof of a consistent income stream with xx months of pay stubs sufficient?
  3. What sort of detail do I need to include for the financials requirement? 

My understanding with this visa is that they really just want people for this who have their own income/savings source who won't be a burden on the Irish government, which I feel confident I wouldn't be. I contacted INIS Unit 2 division but haven't heard back yet, so thought I'd check here in case I need to just get the ball rolling sooner rather than later. 


ReplyQuote
Liam
 Liam
(@moveclubadmin)
Prominent Member Admin
Joined:4 years  ago
Posts: 536
30/07/2018 5:23 am  

Hi Laura,

The stamp 0 rules state that you are not allowed to work while availing of that visa. Does that throw your plans completely out the window?

Check out my brand new Moving to Ireland FAQ Guide!


ReplyQuote
Liam
 Liam
(@moveclubadmin)
Prominent Member Admin
Joined:4 years  ago
Posts: 536
30/07/2018 5:24 am  

link to pdf file with terms and conditions:  http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Stamp%200%20Further%20Information.pdf/Files/Stamp%200%20Further%20Information.pdf

 

Check out my brand new Moving to Ireland FAQ Guide!


ReplyQuote
Laura Garrison
(@wanderingpajarito)
New Member
Joined:3 weeks  ago
Posts: 2
30/07/2018 1:45 pm  

Thanks, Liam. I read this document before, and my take was that as long as I wasn't working for an Irish company, or trying to run my own business, that I would qualify for this stamp. Perhaps this is splitting hairs; regardless the entire visa sounds relatively subjective in how it's issued. 


ReplyQuote
Kevin Callaghan
(@kevincallaghan)
New Member
Joined:2 years  ago
Posts: 1
31/07/2018 2:43 am  

Laura.  Hi.  I have spent a lot of time looking at the Stamp 0 issue and agree that much is vague, perhaps deliberately so as I think INIS prefers to look at Stamp 0 applications on a case-by-case basis.

Please note that emails sent to INIS Unit 2 have reportedly taken 2-3 months to receive a response.

In addition to the income requirement of €50,000 per person, please know that  there is also a net worth requirement of approx. €150,000.  Also, if you apply for a Stamp 0 and wish to use your US company income to support the €50,000 requirement, please know that I have heard that internet-related income may not qualify.  Please be careful in describing this income with INIS.

More importantly, please read this draft policy statement issued by INIS in Sept. 2016 but never finalized.  It includes a number of changes to existing policy - for better or worse - and may eventually become the final rules in the foreseeable future.

http://www.justice.ie/en/JELR/Public_Consultation_Sept_2016_-_Non-EEA_Retirees.pdf/Files/Public_Consultation_Sept_2016_-_Non-EEA_Retirees.pdf

 

 

 


ReplyQuote

Sean Esbjorn-Hargens
(@seanesbjornhargens)
New Member
Joined:1 month  ago
Posts: 1
09/08/2018 10:54 am  

INIS UNIT 2 Emails

I can attest to the fact that getting a response from Unit 2 via email is not a quick process. I emailed them 2 months ago with a quick question and got a reply within a week from a woman named Tina. She didn't really respond to my question directly and instead restated a bunch of content that is mostly on the website.

I then - encouraged by her reply and having a name - sent her an email with several Qs about the Stamp 0. Like Laura and others I've found the requirements listed on the website to be quite vague and was seeking to get additional clarity so my wife and I can submit the best possible application. I have not gotten a response back for over 6 weeks.

 

Questions about the Stamp 0 Application Process

My wife and I are both 50% Irish (she is actually also applying for citizenship via ancestry but since her birth was not registered with the foreign office - she is asking for an exception). Her grandparents (on her father's side were born and lived in County Mayo).

We are about to submit our application for Stamp 0 - we are wanting to live in Ireland for one School year (September to June) and have our young daughters (9 and 12) to go to school at Raheen Wood Steiner School (raheenwood.org) on Long Derg in County Clare. They are accepted into the school and start in a few weeks. So we are not planning on retiring in Ireland but the Stamp 0 is the only option for a long stay visa in our situation.

My questions to this group is -

1. RESPONSE TURN AROUND: What is the reported or experienced length of time to hear back once you submit a Stamp 0 application? I have read/heard from different sources 6-8 weeks (a woman online) to 6-8 months (the immigration officer in Limerick). It would be really helpful to get a current realistic estimate.

2. FINANCIAL EVALUATION: What is the process of getting our financial documentation certified by an Irish Accountancy firm involve? Can we go to any Irish accountant in Limerick City or do we need one that has been approved by the State to conduct such an evaluation? And what do they need - should we bring in prior year tax reports, bank statements etc? Any one with experience of this part of the process would be super helpful.

3. POLICE CLEARANCE: For the Police Clearance is it enough to provide FBI clearance or do we need to also get clearance from (in our case) California? We have the former but not the latter and getting the latter from abroad takes quite a bit of time (like 2 months).

Thanks. Sean

 

Edited: 6 days  ago

ReplyQuote
Share: